1. Online Casino
  2. About Playcasino
  3. Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This page is written by
Kelvin Jones
Kelvin JonesSenior Online Casino Expert
according to our Editorial Principles
EXCLUSIVE OFFER

SilverSands Casino: Get R400 Free Bonus

Introduction

Welcome to PlayCasino's Privacy Policy. This policy outlines how we handle and protect your personal information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is processed in a responsible, lawful, and transparent manner.

This Privacy Policy covers all personal information collected through our website and services. By using our services, you consent to collecting, processing, and using your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, you can contact us using the information provided at the end of this policy.

What is the POPI Act

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) is a comprehensive data protection law in South Africa. It sets out the conditions under which personal information can be lawfully processed, with the aim of protecting the personal information of individuals, and holds entities who collect and process such information accountable for its protection.

What Information We Collect

We collect both personal data and non-personal data to provide and improve our services. The types of information we collect include but are not limited to:

Data collected:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • IP address

  • Browser type and version

  • Browsing patterns and activity on our website

  • Device information

Please note that you can refuse to provide your personal information. However, please be aware that this may limit your ability to use certain features of our services.

How We Collect Your Information

We collect your personal information in several ways:

  • Directly from you: When you sign up for our mailing list or contact us through our contact form, you may provide us with personal information.

  • Automatically: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect personal data about your interaction with our website. This includes your IP address, browser type, and browsing activity. To view a list of cookies used on our website, view our cookie policy here.

We only collect information necessary to provide and improve our services, and we handle all collected information with the utmost care and respect for your privacy.

Read our cookies policy for more information on the cookies used throughout our website.

Why We Collect Your Information

We collect and process your personal information for various reasons, including:

  • To provide our services: We use your personal information to register your account, process your transactions, and provide customer support.

  • To communicate with you: We use your contact details to send you updates, promotional offers, and important notices.

  • To improve our services: We analyze personal data to understand how users interact with our website and services. This helps us identify areas for improvement and develop new features.

  • To comply with legal obligations: We may need to process your personal information to comply with relevant laws, regulations, and court orders.

We will not use your information for purposes other than those outlined in this policy without your explicit consent.

How We Use Your Information

We use your information in the following ways:

  • Communication: We may send you emails or other messages about updates, promotional offers, or important notices related to our services.

  • Improvement of Services: We use the data we collect to understand how our users use our services and to improve the user experience.

  • Legal Compliance: We may use your information to comply with legal obligations or in response to a lawful request by public authorities.

We do not sell, rent, or share your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes unless you have granted us explicit permission to do so.

How We Share Your Information

We value your privacy and do not share your personal information with third parties except in the following circumstances:

  • Service Providers: We may share your personal information with third-party service providers that perform services on our behalf. These third parties are given access to your information as needed to perform their functions, but they are prohibited from using it for other purposes.

  • Legal Requirements: We may disclose your information if required by law or in response to legal proceedings to protect our rights or property or to investigate or prevent fraudulent activities, security breaches, or threats to the safety of individuals.

  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction. We will notify you of any change in control or use of your personal information or if it becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Affiliate Links and Third-Party Websites

Our website contains links to affiliate websites, and we receive an affiliate commission for any purchases or actions made by you on the affiliate websites using such links. These affiliate links and the resulting third-party websites are not under our control, and they have their own privacy policies and data collection practices. When you click on an affiliate link and leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website that collects personal information.

We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third-party websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to information we collect through our website and services.

How We Protect Your Information

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We have implemented various technical and organizational measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. These measures include:

  • Data encryption: We use encryption technology to protect your data in transit and at rest.

  • Secure servers: We store your personal information on secure servers with limited access and protective firewalls.

  • Access control: We restrict access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

  • Regular audits: We regularly review and audit our security practices and infrastructure to ensure the ongoing security of your data.

Despite our efforts, no data transmission over the internet or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In the event of a data breach that affects your personal information, we will take appropriate responsive actions, including notifying you and relevant authorities, in accordance with applicable law.

Cross-Border Transfer of Information

PlayCasino is a global operation, meaning your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or engage service providers. By using our services, you understand and agree that we may transfer information to countries outside your country of residence, which may have data protection rules different from those of your country.

However, we will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your personal information remains protected to the standards described in this privacy policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal information.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

Under the POPIA, you have several rights regarding your personal information:

  • Access: You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold.

  • Correction: You have the right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Deletion/ Destruction: You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal information under certain circumstances.

  • Objection: You have the right to object to us processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes at any time. Please contact us to withdraw your consent or use the "unsubscribe" link provided in our emails.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details provided in this policy. We may need to verify your identity before granting your request.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make significant changes, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website before the changes take effect, allowing you to review the revised policy before continuing to use our services.

Your continued use of our services after such updates take effect will constitute acknowledgement and (as applicable) acceptance of those changes. If you do not wish to acknowledge or accept any updates to this Privacy Policy, you may stop using our services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, or if you want to exercise any of your rights as described in this policy, you can contact us:

  • Email: privacy@playcasino.co.za

  • Address: Hood Road Athlone, 7800, Cape Town, Western Cape

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact PlayCasino at the email address above.

Please note that you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, the South African authority responsible for data protection matters, if you believe that your personal data is not being processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the POPI Act. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, as we will make every attempt to resolve the issue in accordance with our privacy policy.

Policy last updated: 14/06/2023

17+ Years Experience
Kelvin Jones
Kelvin Jones

Senior Online Casino Expert

WebsiteEnvelope icon

Kelvin Jones is a seasoned professional in South Africa's online casino scene, boasting over a decade of expertise. He's your ultimate guide in selecting the finest online casinos, providing insights ...continue reading

Expert on:

check iconCasino Reviewscheck iconReal Money Casinoscheck iconOnline Casinoscheck iconNew Casinoscheck iconCasino Bonusescheck iconMobile Casinos
As Seen On:
  • Mail and guardian logo
  • Cnbcadrica logo
  • E play africa logo
  • Endorphina logo
  • Thunderbolt casino logo
  • The citizen logo

Gambling can be addictive, please play responsibly.

Phone Icon0800 006 008

PlayCasino aims to provide our readers with clear and reliable information on the best online casinos and sportsbooks for South African players.

Although our reviews and articles are expertly written and regularly updated, they are here to provide information and are not applicable as legal advice.

Keep in mind that local regulatory requirements exist. Make sure you know what these requirements are before signing up to an online casino or sportsbook.

While we do our best to keep information current, promotions, bonuses and conditions, such as wagering requirements, can change without notice. If you encounter a different offer from the ones we advertise, please contact our team.


© PlayCasino All rights reserved

Marketing Performance Media Limited BVI Company number: 2028811

Copyright © 2009-2024

  • 18+
  • South African Responsible Gambling Foundation
  • Gauteng Gambling Board
  • National Gambling Board South Africa
  • Casa logo
  • Co2 neutral icon
DMCA.com Protection Status

We use cookies in order to optimise our site and improve your experience with us. By using the site you consent to our  Cookie Policy.